Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us here at Schleich USA, Inc., Schleich GmbH, and our affiliates and agents (collectively, “Schleich,” “we,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy defines the information that we collect from you through your interactions with us online and how we use that information. This Privacy Policy also describes the information that third parties we work with collect from you and how we use that information. 

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites and apps, including social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest, WhatsApp, and Twitter (collectively, the “sites”), provided or sponsored by Schleich. This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, accessible  here, cover all content and downloads and services that we own, operate, or offer through the sites. Each time you access or use our sites, you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, please do not use our sites. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our sites and to complying with all privacy laws that apply to the operation of our sites. 

We collect information from you to operate our sites, to offer products and services to you, and to increase the effectiveness of our advertising and promotion of products and services. The type of information we collect depends on the specific services being provided when you are visiting or interacting with our sites. 

What Information Do We Collect, How Is It Collected, and Why Is It Used?

1) Automatically collected information

For all visitors on our sites, we (either internally or through third party providers) automatically collect information which is used to support the internal operations of our sites, provide access to features and content on our sites, and analyze the performance of sites. If you use the sites for purely informational purposes, meaning that you do not register or provide us with any other personal information, we automatically collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. This data is anonymized and cannot be used for personal identification purposes. We may also collect information that allows us to pinpoint your location. This information can be used to send you to the appropriate site for your country or show you store locations in your area. The lawful basis for collecting this data relates to our legitimate business interest in displaying our sites to you and guaranteeing their stability and security. 

The information collected is described below.

  • Device information, such as browser information, language and version of browser software, operating system and interface, Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  • Website from which the request originates
  • Content of request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Volume of data transmitted in each case

Cookies 

We use "cookies," small files that are saved on your computer or mobile device, to collect information needed to make our sites more attractive and allow you to use enhanced features of the sites. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our sites by storing IP addresses, browser information, or other personal information. The information collected through the cookies is stored anonymously. By using cookies, we can improve your experience when you visit our site and provide site content and services that are customized for you. Cookies also allow us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and tailor advertising to your interests. 

Our sites use two types of cookies: transient cookies and persistent cookies. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. They include session cookies, which store a session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specific period that can vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in your browser’s security settings.

 You can set your computer to alert you whenever a cookie is sent or to turn off most cookies via your internet browser. This includes our cookies or cookies from third party providers. Note, however, that some mobile devices store cookies in app-specific areas not controlled by browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, some features of our sites may not be available to you.  

Third-Party Provided Information

We collect additional information on an anonymous, aggregate basis. The third parties that we use for collecting, analyzing, and storing data, the information they collect, and the procedures they use are described below. Some of these third parties are service providers who may be agents or vendors who we have engaged to help us provide services on our sites. Some of these third parties provide us with technology that we use to offer content on our sites, offer analytics, and provide advertising, which may include targeted advertisements.  We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy and terms of use of the third-party providers, as they are not covered by this Privacy Statement. You may be able to alter settings on your browser, device, or other software to block those third parties. However, this may not allow you to fully engage on our sites. 

Grow.com

We use Grow (Grow, LLC, 5314 River Run Dr., Suite 150, Provo, UT 84604, United States) to generate statistical evaluations of the performance, sales and customer structure of our shop and services. Personal data, for example interactions with our customer service, can be processed in the course of this evaluation but Grow does not interact with your browser information and thus the evaluations themselves do not contain any personal data. Grow processes personal data in the United States and provides sufficient guarantees of an adequate level of data protection through certification under the Privacy Shield Agreement. Grow processes personal information on our behalf only as directed by us and not for any other purpose. The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in the optimization and demand-oriented orientation and design of our services as well as the improvement of our services and offers. For more information on Grow’s privacy policy and opt out options, please click here:  https://www.grow.com/company/privacy-and-security. Please note that if you opt out of certain cookies or functions, you may not be able to fully use our sites.   

Fastly CDN:

We use Fastly CDN, a cloud-based content delivery network (CDN) used to provide content to our users more quickly and efficiently. This collects information from a user’s browser anonymously. The legitimate business interest for collecting such data is to ensure our sites are running and can provide services to you. For more information on Fastly’s Privacy Policy and opting out, please click here:  https://www.fastly.com/privacy. Please note that if you opt out of certain cookies or functions, you may not be able to fully use our sites.   

Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” text files stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of your website usage. However, this IP information is anonymized before being stored by Google and the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. It is used to abbreviate IP addresses before further processing, which makes it impossible to link them to a particular individual. If it becomes possible to make reference to a particular individual using the data collected about you, the reference will be excluded immediately and the personal data deleted immediately.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating how you use the website, compiling reports on website activities and providing further services related to website and Internet usage to us. Our legal basis for using Google Analytics is our legitimate business interest in analyzing the usage of our sites and continually improve the its content and function. The statistics gathered allow us to improve our website and make it more interesting to you as a user.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, by doing so you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Maps: 

We use Google maps to show store locations in your area. It provides geolocalization services on our website. They collect location information to redirect consumers to the appropriate website for their country’s location, as well as to provide a store locator. All location data collected is anonymized. 

Google TagManager:

We use Google TagManager to assist with analytics and marketing, specifically to more seamlessly integrate third party tools on our website.  Any data that is collected is anonymized and cannot be used to personally identify a user. 

 

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking:

We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” on our website and, in this context, Conversion Tracking (evaluation of visit actions). Google Conversion Tracking is a web analytics service provided by Google where a Conversion Tracking cookie will be installed on your computer when you click on an ad placed by Google. These cookies are valid for a limited period of time, do not contain any personal data and thus cannot be used for personal identification purposes. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, both we and Google can see that you clicked on the ad and were forwarded to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. That means there is no chance that cookies can be tracked using the websites of AdWords customers. 

The information gathered with the Conversion cookie are used to create Conversion statistics. These inform us of the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page featuring a Conversion Tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that allows users to be identified personally. Our legal basis for using GoogleAdwords is our legitimate insterest in evaluating our targeted advertising and analyzing the effect and efficiency of this advertising. 

You can prevent these cookies from being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, by doing so you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can disable advertising personalized for you in Google’s advertising settings. You can find instructions for doing so under  https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. Additionally, you can disable the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation site of the Network Advertising Initiative at  http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 and following the further information specified therein for the opt-out. Further information and Google’s privacy policy are available at:  https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

AWIN Affiliates: 

We use AWIN to help with analytics and marketing on our website. Our legal basis for using AWIN Affiliates is to collect such information is our legitimate interest in evaluating our targeted advertising and analyzing the effect and efficiency of this advertising. 

Further information and AWIN’s privacy policy are available at:  https://www.awin.com/us/legal/privacy-policy

Nosto: 

We use retargeting technology from Nosto Solutions Ltd., Schützenstr. 6, 10117 Berlin, Germany (“Nosto”). This enables us to selectively use personalized, interest-based ads to reach out to our website visitors who have already shown an interest in our sites and our products. Advertising material is displayed based on a cookie-based analysis of previous usage behavior. However, no personal data is stored. In cases involving retargeting technology, a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device in order to record anonymized data about your interests and to adapt the advertising individually to the information stored. As a result, you receive advertising which are very likely to correspond to your product and informational interests. Our legal basis for using Nosto is out legitimate interest in displaying personalized advertising and market research.  You can permanently object to cookies being set for advertising preferences by configuring your Internet browser so that, in future, no more cookies can be stored on your computer, and cookies that are already stored are deleted. Deactivating all cookies can, however, mean that some functions on our websites can no longer be executed.

In addition, we use Nosto based on your consent so that we can provide you with information and advertising by e-mail for products that may be particularly interesting for you based on content you have visited.  You can view more detailed information and data protection regulations regarding advertising and Nosto here:  http://www.nosto.com/terms/

Sovendus: 

We use Sovendus GmbH, Moltkestr. 11, 76133 Karlsruhe, Germany (Sovendus) to create a coupon offer for you at checkout on our sites with your consent. To create this coupon, you must first click on the coupon banner displayed at checkout indicating your interest at receiving the coupon. We then transfer the hash value of your e-mail address and IP address in anonymized and encrypted form to Sovendus Your e-mail address’s anonymized hash value is used to take into consideration any existing objection to advertisement from Sovendus. Sovendus uses the IP address exclusively for data security purposes and generally anonymizes it after seven days. We also transfer anonymized order numbers, order values with currencies, session IDs, coupon codes and timestamps to Sovendus for invoicing purposes. If you are interested in receiving coupon offer from Sovendus, no objection to advertising has been filed for your e-mail address, and you click on the coupon banner which is displayed only in this instance, we will transfer your form of address, name and e-mail address in encrypted form to Sovendus so it can compile the coupon. Our legitimate interest regarding the use of Sovendus and the related processing of your personal data consists in providing the customers of our online shop with attractive partner offers.

You can find additional information on the processing of your data by Sovendus in the online privacy policy at  https://www.sovendus.de/en/privacy_policy/

Facebook Pixel:

We use Facebook pixel for analytics and remarketing purposes. This tool consists of a code used on our sites where the pixel fires to track site visitors. The data allows us to retarget users who have already taken an action on our sites with Facebook ads in the future and analyze how returning users use our site. The data collected is anonymized and cannot be used to personally identify and individual.  The business interest for using this program is to allow us to gain more insight about our audience, send targeted messaging to users who already know our brand, and track the effectiveness of social advertising efforts.

Use of the remarketing and “Similar Target Groups” function of Google Inc.:

We use the remarketing or “Similar Target Groups” function offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This function serves to analyze user behavior and user interests. Google uses cookies to analyze website use which forms the basis for creating interest-based ads. Cookies are used to record the visits to this website and anonymized data about the use of the website. No personal data about site visitors are stored. If you visit another website in the Google Display network afterwards, advertising will be displayed that are likely to include previously accessed product and information areas.
 

You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided:  https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de


 Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the opt-out site of the Network Advertising Initiative at  http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the further information specified therein for the opt-out


 You can find more information about Google remarketing and the relevant Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Third Party Providers: Social Media Plug-ins

Some of our third-party partners are social media sites that may use cookies or other technology to collect information about your use of our sites through social media plug-ins. 

We have no control over the collected data and data processing, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of the processing and the retention periods. We also have no information as to deletion of the data collected by the plug-in providers. The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses it for advertising, market research and/or customizing its website. This is done even for users who are not logged into the plug-in providers in order to display needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must address the plug-in provider in question to exercise this right. By using the plug-ins, we enable you to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user. 

The data is transmitted regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, the data we collected from you will be directly assigned to your account with the plug-in provider. If you click on the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider will also store this information in your user account and share it publicly with your contacts. We recommend regularly logging out after you use a social network, but especially before activating the button because by doing so, you can avoid information being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

Facebook: 

Social plug-ins of facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”), run on our site. These plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or the additional text “Social Plug-in from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plug-in.” For an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance on our site,  click here. When you access a page on our sites that contains a plug-in, your browser creates a direct link to Facebook’s servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated in the page. By integrating the plug-in, Facebook is informed that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our site even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information, including your IP address, is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server and stored there.

 If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly assign the visit to our site to your Facebook profile. When you interact with the plug-ins, for example, by pressing the “Like” button or submitting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. This information will also be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends. Information on Facebook’s collection and use of this data and your rights relating to it, including settings options for protecting your privacy, is available here. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our site directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our site. You can also prevent the loading of Facebook plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, such as the “Facebook Blocker". 

Pinterest: 

Plug-ins from the social network Pinterest Inc. (“Pinterest”) are integrated on our sites. You will recognize a Pinterest plug-in by the “Pin it button” on our site. If you click on the “Pin it button” while you are logged into your Pinterest account, you can link the contents of our site to your Pinterest profile. This allows Pinterest to assign your visit to our web pages to your user account. As the site provider, we acquire no knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data or of Pinterest’s use of the data. You can obtain further information about this from Pinterest’s privacy policy, available at:  http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/.

Instagram:

Functions of the Instagram service, provided by Instagram Inc. (“Instagram”), are integrated on our web pages. When you have logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign your visit to our web pages to your user account. As the site provider, we acquire no knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data or of Instagram’s use of the data. You can obtain further information about this from Instagram’s privacy policy, available at:  http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Do not track signals 

We do not take action to respond to do not track signals that are available on some browsers.

Links 

Our sites may contain links to other sites on the internet offered by third parties. We do not control the content or the privacy policies of those sites. If you use links from our sites to visit third parties’ sites, be sure to review those sites’ privacy policies and terms of use. You may also be able to order from our site through a third-party vendor, such as PayPal. The third-party privacy policy and terms of use apply to any activity conducted with the third-party vendor. For more information, see our Terms of Use available  here.

2) Voluntarily Provided Information

We may collect other personally identifiable information from you on our sites, such as your contact and payment information. We may also collect other non-personally identifiable information from you, such as hobbies or interests, in order to provide you product recommendations. We may also ask you to provide demographic information such as your age, gender, zip code, and other information. This information is collected to provide you with better services and will not be collected without you voluntarily providing it. The legal basis for processing and collecting this information is user’s consent. Please note, children may not be able to participate in some of our website functions without parents first providing consent.   For more information on our children’s privacy policy and parental consent, please see below. Some examples of the type of information collected with user consent are outlined below. 

Account Registration

A user’s full name, email address, date of birth, and password may be collected from you when you voluntarily register on our sites. Registration allows you to access certain sites or features, such as providing order history, and allowing faster and easier access to the website for future orders. When registering, we will collect login information allowing us to identify and authorize a user to have access on our sites. In order for us to collect the information required for registration, users will voluntarily enter data on an input screen, which will then be transferred to us and stored. This data will not be disclosed to third parties. 

Telephone Numbers

We may also offer you the ability to receive information via short message service (“SMS”; text messaging) or multimedia messaging service (“MMS”; messages with multimedia content sent over a cellular network). By providing your mobile phone or similar number, you agree to receive information on your mobile device. Please note that your service provider may impose fees to send or receive messages.

Payment information

This information includes credit card numbers or other information issued to you by a financial institution to allow you to complete a transaction. This information may also include your personal contact information, such as your name, address associated with your credit card, etc. This information will only be used when you place an order using our sites. Our sites may obtain or share this information with third party online payment service providers. If a user selects a third party online payment service provider when placing an order on our sites, personal data relating to the user is automatically transferred to the third party provider. This personal data generally consists of the first name, last name, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number and other data required for processing the payment. Personal data relating to the order in question are also necessary for processing the purchase contract. The legal basis for processing this information is user consent, processing payment to fulfill a purchase order, and prevention of fraud.

User-generated content 

On some of our sites, you can choose to post or upload photographs, video files, audio files, and reviews or comments. Registration may be required to engage in this activity. We do not access your device, contact list or information, camera, photos, videos, microphone, or audio files without your consent. For more information on our policies on user-generated content, see our Terms of Use, available  here.

Newsletter

You can consent to subscribe to our newsletter, which we use to inform you about our latest products and special offers. The only information required for sending the newsletters is your e-mail address and your date of birth so we can verify your age and provide age-appropriate content. The provision of additional, specially marked data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. After your confirmation, we will save your e-mail address so we can send the newsletter.

 

We use what is known as the double-opt-in procedure for newsletter registrations where we send an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided with your registration and ask you to confirm that you want to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 96 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we save the IP addresses you use, as well as the times of your registration and confirmation. We use this procedure so we can prove your registration and, if necessary, clear up any possible misuse of your personal data.

You may revoke your consent to our sending the newsletter at any time by unsubscribing from it. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in all newsletter e-mails or by sending a message to the contact information listed below. 

Security Measures

We use Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology to protect credit card data during transmission to our sites. We also enforce internal procedures to safeguard this information. We require our third-party service providers and vendors to adhere to industry-accepted best practices to protect the personal information they handle. However, we cannot guarantee the security procedures of third parties. While we strive to keep your personal information secure, no method is 100% secure.  

Privacy Policy for Children

We take special precautions to protect the privacy of children who use our sites. This privacy policy explains how we collect information for children and parental consent practices we implement relating to information collected from children. We comply with all legal requirements based on the geographic location of the child accessing our sites. For children located in the United States and Canada, we comply with the requirements of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which govern the collection of information from children under 13.  For children residing in the European Union, we comply with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection of information from children under 16. To determine which regulations apply, we collect general geolocation data from our users and request a date of birth before allowing a user to access certain functions or register as a user on our sites. 

Our sites offer a range of activities, some of which are directed to all users and some which are directed to children. Below is a summary of potential instances when we may collect information from children and how and when we will provide parental notification and/or seek parental consent. 

Automatically Collected Information

As for all visitors on our site, we (either internally or through third party providers) automatically collect some information to support the internal operations of our sites, provide access to features and content on our sites, and analyze the performance of sites. This information is anonymized, and we do not sell this information to any third parties. For more information on what data is automatically collected and how, please see above. 

Parental Consent 

We may sometimes need a child’s email address, parent/guardian email address, or both so that we may reach out to you and obtain your consent to allow your child access to certain features on our sites. These features include registering on our sites, subscribing to our newsletter, participating in contests or sweepstakes, and posting any user-generated content created by the child on our sites. This also includes anytime we collect geolocation data that is specific enough to equate to a zip code.

During the registration process, we may ask a child to provide certain information for notification and validation purposes, such as parent or guardian’s name and email address, child’s first name, username and password, and birthdates to validate their age.  We do not collect personal information such as full name, home address, email address, or telephone number from children without first obtaining the consent of a parent or guardian, except in limited circumstances as authorized by law. We limit the personal information we collect from children to only what is needed for them to participate in the activities and services requested and provided. We delete the children’s personal information from our database after the activity or service is completed and no further legal requirement to keep the information exists.

When a child provides their contact information to us in connection with requesting any of the aforementioned services, we may ask for their parent’s or guardian’s contact information (such as name and email address) so that we can notify the parent or guardian of the children’s interest and to obtain parental permission for the children to participate and to disclose their contact information. 

When seeking parental consent, our email notification will provide information on what information we are collecting from the child, what we do with that information, how the parent can provide consent, how the parent can revoke consent, and information on how you can review, update or delete information we have for your child. If we do not receive parental consent within a reasonable amount of time, we will delete the parent’s contact information and any other information collected from the child. If consent is not given or revoked, a child’s access to certain activities or certain content on our sites may be limited or inaccessible. 

There are certain times where we may collect some of your child’s online contact information, such as username, name, or email address, without your prior consent. These limited circumstances are outlined below: 

  • If children contact us via email with questions, we retain their e-mail addresses for long enough to respond to them. We delete their information after we answer their questions.
  • If Schleich is offering a special contest or sweepstakes that is open to children and only requires a child’s online contact information to enter the sweepstakes, we may collect the child’s online contact information without your prior consent to enter them into the contest and notify them once whether they won or lost. We delete their information after the promotion has expired and after any legally required period for keeping such information has expired. If any additional information is needed related to the promotion, such as an address to mail a prize, we will notify you and obtain this information from you.         

Parental Controls Over Children’s Data 

We allow the parents or guardians of children to review the personal information their children have provided, direct us to delete information, refuse to allow further collection or use of such information entirely, or refuse to allow disclosure of such information to third parties. If you are a parent or guardian of children and wish to review or change the personal information they have provided, please complete our Request to Access Children’s Personal Information form, available  here, and return it to us as provided on the form. You will need to provide valid identification to access this information.

Your Rights to Your Information

You may contact us with a request to access, update, or delete any information we have about you, and to stop receiving updates and information about our products and services. We will respond promptly to your request, but before we act on the request, we may ask you to verify your identity. E-mailed opt-out requests are processed within 10 business days. Postal-mailed opt-out requests may take longer.

European Union Privacy Rights 

Where we are concerned, you have the following rights regarding data relating to your person:

–   Right to information

–   Right to correction or deletion

–   Right to restriction of processing

–   Right to objection to processing

–   Right to data portability

You also have the right to file a complaint about us processing your personal data with a data protection authority.

The data controller representative is

Schleich GmbH
- DER DATENSCHUTZBEAUFTRAGTE -
Am Limes 69
73527 Schwäbisch Gmünd
 Germany

T: +49 (0) 7171 8001 0
E-mail:  datenschutz@schleich-s.de

California Privacy Rights 

California’s Civil Code § 1798.83 provides that California residents have the right to request a business to disclose the categories and specific items of personal information collected from consumers, the categories of sources from which that information is collected, business purposes for collecting or selling that information, and the third parties which the information is shared. California residents may also request that the company delete any personal information that the business has collected from the consumer. However, please be advised that the business is not required to delete personal information required to complete a transaction, contract, or provide goods or services to the consumer, detect security incidents, protect against fraud, or to comply with the businesses other obligations as required by law.  Requests for such information may be made twice annually, by completing and sending us a Privacy Request Form, available  here. We will respond within 45 days of receiving this request.

Canada Privacy Rights

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)   provides that Canadian citizens have the right to receive information about the personally information held by us, as well as the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have that information amended as appropriate. Requests for such information may be made by completing and sending us a Privacy Request Form, available here. We will respond within 30 days of receiving this request.

Please note that you may also withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. However, if you withdraw your consent to certain uses or disclosures of your personal information, you may not have full access to our sites or certain features of our sites and we may no longer be able to provide certain products or services.

Enforcement 

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or our treatment of personal information to us via email at  Privacy.representative@schleich-s.com or via postal mail at the address below. 

 

Schleich USA Inc.

10000 Twin Lakes Parkway, Suite A

Charlotte, NC 2826